Construction Defect
[…] Under this statute, a property owner or a condo/homeowner’s association is required to send a written notice of claim, known as a “558 Notice of Claim Letter,” to developers, contractors, and/or design professionals to try and resolve alleged construction defects before resorting to the formal legal process.

What is a Construction Defect?

In Section 558.002(5) of the statute, a “construction defect” is defined as “a deficiency [in other words, a flaw or defect] in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of real property resulting from:

  • Defective material, products, or components used in the construction or remodeling;
  • A violation of the applicable codes in effect at the time of construction or remodeling which gives rise to a cause of action pursuant to s. 553.84 [regarding building code violations];
  • A failure of the design of real property to meet the applicable professional standards of care at the time of governmental approval; or
  • A failure to construct or remodel real property in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction at the time of construction.”

What is a 558 Claim?

The FCDS statute applies to any claim for construction defects arising from improvements made after October 1, 2009, unless the parties have agreed in writing to opt-out of the requirements, so long as there has been substantial completion of the building or improvements.